Next Show:

to be announced

Gwinear Agricultural
Association

Gwinear Show - friendly, rural and based in our agricultural community

Classes

20170624_152127 (2)19420718_1920555921563296_1277912162572627_n19441731_10155344551844462_9043894871881557944_o

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Details of all the Classes for 2018 are shown below and the full schedule can be accessed here Gwinear Show Schedule 2018

Entry form details and section rules can be found on the Booking Forms page.

Contact details for each section secretary can be found on our Contacts page.

Horse Section – entry fee £5 per class
Class Description
  The Sunrise Series – new for 2018
1a Club Senior 70 cms Unaffiliated 70 cms single phase speed 300 mpm
1b Club Junior 70 cms Unaffiliated 70 cms single phase speed 300 mpm
2a Club Senior 80 cms Unaffiliated 80 cms single phase speed 300 mpm
2b Club Junior 80 cms Unaffiliated 80 cms single phase speed 300 mpm
3a Club Senior 90 cms Unaffiliated 90 cms single phase speed 300 mpm
3b Club Junior 90 cms Unaffiliated 90 cms single phase speed 300 mpm
4a KBIS Insurance Senior British Novice – first round rule 316 single phase speed 325 mpm
4b 90 cm Open single phase speed 325 mpm
5a Nupafeed Supplements Senior Discovery -  first round rule 314 single phase speed 325 mpm
5b 1 m Open single phase speed 325 mpm
6a Connolly’s Red Mills Senior Newcomers – first round rule 312/1.10 m Opensingle phase speed 325 mpm
6b 1.10 m Open single phase speed 325 mpm
7a Equitop Myoplast Senior Foxhunter first round rule 310/1.20 m Open A7 speed 350 mpm 
7b 1.20 m Open A7 speed 350 mpm
8a Pony British Novice 80 cms Open first round rule 410 single phase speed 325 mpm
8b Pony 80 cms open single phase speed 325 mpm
9a Pony Discovery 90 cms Open first round rule 408 single phase
9b Pony Open 90 cms
  Showing Classes:-
10. Riding Horse 
11. Ridden Cob 
12. Ridden Hunter (Small) 4 yrs old & over 148 – 158 cms
13. Ridden Hunter (Large) 4 yrs old & over & exceeding 158 cms
  Section Championship
14. Open Driving
15. Cradle Stakes – rider 10 yrs & under (Pony can be led) Fence height 50 cms
16. Working Hunter Pony – rider 13 yrs & under. Fence height 70 cms
17. Working Hunter Pony – rider any age. Pony 153 cms & under. Fence height 85 cms
  Section Championship
18. Working Show Horse (open to hacks, cobs, maxi cobs and riding horses) Mare or gelding 4 yrs old & over and exceeding 148 cms.  Rider 15 yrs & over. Max height 85 cms
19. Novice Working Hunter (over 153 cms) Fence height 85 cms 
20. Open Working Hunter (over 153 cms) Fence height 1 metre
  Section Championship
21. Agricultural Horse Best Working or Show Harness
22.  Agricultural Youngstock (1 & 2 yr old)
23. Open Agricultural Horse
  Section Championship
24. Tack & Turnout
25. In hand Veteran Horse or Pony (20 years or over)
26. Ridden Veteran Horse or Pony (20 years or over)
27. Best Combination Leading Rein 8 yrs & under
28. Best Combination 10 yrs & under (Canter optional in individual show) 
29.  Best Combination 12 yrs & under
30. Best Combination 16 yrs & under
  Section Championship
31. Riding Club Horse Mare or gelding, 4 yrs old or over, exc 148 cms. Rider 15 yrs & over
32. Riding Pony not exc 148 cms 
33. Hunter Pony not exc 153 cms 
34. Intermediate Horse exc 143 cms open to all
  Section Championship
35. Best Coloured in hand including spots (1, 2 & 3 yr old) 
36. Best Coloured Horse Ridden including spots over 148 cms (4 yr old & over)
37. Best Coloured Ppny Ridden including spots 148 cms & under (4 yr old & over)
  Section Championship
38. Hunter Broodmare in Foal or with Foal at foot
39. Best Hunter Foal current year
40. Youngstock 1, 2 & 3 yr old to make Light Ridden Horse
41. Best Cob in hand (1, 2 & 3 yr old)
  Section Championship
42. Mountain & Moorland Small Breeds in hand (exc Shetland)
43. Mountain & Moorland Large Breeds in hand 
44. Shetland Pony in hand
45. Mountain & Moorland Small Breeds ridden (exc Shetland)
46. Mountain & Moorland Large Breeds ridden
47. Ridden Shetland
  Section Championship
  Best Pony in the Show Championship 
  Supreme Championship for the President’s Cup
Gymkhana – entry fee £1 per class
Class Description
1. Fancy Dress (up to 13 yrs, may be led)
2. Musical Sacks (5 yrs & under, to be led)
3. Potato Race (5 yrs & under, to be led)
4. Sack Race (5 yrs & under, to be led)
5. Walk and Trot (5 yrs & under, to be led)
6. Polo Bending (5 yrs & under, to be led)
7. Polo Bending (6-9 yrs, to be led)
8. Polo Bending (10-13 yrs)
9. Potato Race (6-9 yrs, to be led)
10. Potato Race (10-13 yrs)
11. Sack Race (6-9 yrs, to be led)
12. Sack Race (10-13 yrs)
13. Flag Race (6-9 yrs, to be led)
14. Flag Race (10-13 yrs)
15. Egg and Spoon Race (6-9 yrs, to be led)
16. Egg and Spoon Race (10-13 yrs)
17. Walk and Trot (6-9 yrs, to be led)
18. Walk and Trot (10-13 yrs)
19. Musical Sacks (6-9 yrs, to be led)
20. Musical Sacks (10-13 yrs)
21. Elimination Jumping (13 yrs & under)
22. Touch and Out (13 yrs & under) max 5 rounds
Cattle Section – entry fee £5
Class Description
1. Beef Native Heifer born after 1st January 2017
2. Beef Native Heifer born in 2016
3. Beef Native Cow in calf or calf at foot
4. Beef Native Bull any age
5. Beef Continential Heifer born after 1st January 2017
6. Beef Continental Heifer born in 2016
7. Beef Continental Cow in calf or calf at foot
8. Beef Continental Bull any age
9. Beef Champion
10. Dairy Heifer born in 2017
11. Dairy Heifer born in 2016 not calved
12. Dairy Champion
13. Young Handlers 10 yrs & under – calf not more than 6 mths old
14. Young Handlers 11-16 yrs – calf up to 12 mths old
15. Overall Young Handlers Champion
  Supreme Champion of the Show
Handicraft Section – entry fee 30p
Class Description
1. Knitted toy, 2′ space.
2. Knitted item of clothing, any yarn. 2′ space.
3. Knitted item of clothing, double knitting. 2′ space.
4. Cross stitch (in or out of frame) 2′ space.
5. Item of Embroidery, any medium. 2′ space.
6. Something new from something old. 2′ space.
7. Wall hanging not exceeding 2′.
8. Any handicraft not included in classes 1-7, 2′ space.
Art Section – entry fee 30p
Class Description
1. An original picture in pencil or charcoal. 2′ space.
2. Original picture in oils. 2′ space.
3. Original picture in pastels. 2′ space.
4. Original picture in watercolours. 2′ space.
5. Original picture, any medium. 2′ space.
Cornish Cookery Section – entry fee 30p
Class Description
1. 4 white splits, joined
2. 4 white yeast buns
3. Ladies Pasty not exceeding 8″
4. Mens Pasty not exceeding 8″
5. Heavy cake (recipe: 6oz plain flour, 1½ oz sugar, 3oz lard, 3oz currants, ½ tsp salt, milk to mix).
6. Cornish Black Cake (recipe: 6 oz raisins, 6 oz sultanas, 3 oz candied peel chopped, 8 tbsn stout, 6 oz butter, 6 oz molasses sugar, 3 med eggs, 8 oz plain flour, 1 tsp ground mixed spice, 1 tsp cinnamon, 3 oz blanched almonds chopped.  Place dried fruits and peel in a bowl, and pour over stout.  Cover and leave overnight.  Pre-heat oven to 150 C/300 F/Gas 2.  Cream butter and sugar together until smooth.  Beat the eggs a little at a time.  Sift flour and spices and fold into mixture with soaked fruits and any remaining liquid.  Stir in the almonds.  The mixture should be a soft dropping consistency – if too dry, add a little hot water.  Spoon into a 7″ round cake tin and spread level.  Bake for 1½ to 2 hours.  Leave cake in the tin to cool for 10 mins before turning out.  Store in airtight tin and leave for a week to improve flavour.
Cookery Section – entry fee 30p
Class Description
1. White Cottage Loaf approx 2 lbs
2. 4 Plain Scones
3. 4 Sausage rolls (shortcrust pastry)
4. Egg and bacon pie not exceeding 8″
5. Victoria Sponge (jam filled)
6. Fruit cake 7″ round (recipe: 6 oz margarine, 5 oz caster sugar, 3 eggs, 4 oz currants, 10 oz self raising flour, 4 oz sultanas, 2 oz glace cherries, 1 tsp mixed spice, pinch salt, 2 oz mixed peel. Creaming method. Moderate oven 1½ hours).
7. 4 Chocolate brownies
8. 4 Shortbread fingers
9. Jar of chutney.
10. Jar of jam.
11. Jar of marmalade.
12. Jar of lemon curd.
Floral Art Section – entry fee 30p
Class Description
1. Novice class - arrangement to include a candle (exhibitor not to have won a first prize at Gwinear Show previously) 2′ space
2. Gwinear Feast (accessories permitted). 2′ space.
3. 3 flowers. 2′ space.
Egg Section – entry fee 30p
Class Description
1. 3 brown large eggs.
2. 3 white large eggs.
3. 3 any other colour large eggs.
4. 3 brown bantam eggs.
5. 3 white bantam eggs.
6. 3 any other colour bantam eggs.
7. 3 waterfowl eggs.
8. A mis-shaped egg.
9. Plate of 6 large eggs.
10. Plate of 6 bantam eggs.
11. Any other colour single large egg.
12. Any other colour single bantam egg.
13. Decorated egg.
Photography Section – entry fee 30p Amateurs only
Class Description
1. Any animal(s) or pet(s).
2. Gwinear Show 2017
3. Any photograph with an amusing caption.
4. Black & white only (any shot).
5. Springtime.
6. Reflections.
7. Architecture.
8. Any shot (not covered in classes 1-7).
9. Group of 3 on the same theme (mount not to exceed 12″ x 18″).
Childrens Photography Section – entry free
Class Description
1. Any animal(s) or pet(s). (11 yrs and under)
2. Any animal(s) or pet(s). (12 – 16 yrs)
3. Bugs Life. (11 yrs and under)
4. Bugs Life. (12 – 16 yrs)
5. Multi-coloured. (11 yrs and under)
6. Multi-coloured. (12 – 16 yrs)
7. Any shot (not covered in classes 1-6) (11 yrs and under)
8. Any shot (not covered in classes 1-6) (12 – 16 yrs)
Childrens Section – entry free
Class Description
1. Cornish pasty, 11 yrs and under.
2. Cornish pasty, 12 – 16 yrs.
3. 3 sausage rolls (shortcrust pastry), 11 yrs and under.
4. 3 sausage rolls (shortcrust pastry), 12 – 16 yrs.
5. 3 Smartie cookies, 11 yrs and under.
6. 3 Smartie cookies, 12 – 16 yrs.
7. Handwriting in pencil, ‘First Name’, Pre-school.
8. Handwriting in pencil, ‘First Name’. Reception & Year 1.
9. Handwriting in ink, ‘Earth Quote’. Years 1 and 2.
10. Handwriting in ink, ‘Ink Poem’ (In Thy Nature is Beauty by Stephanie McGrath). Years 3 & 4.
11. Handwriting in ink, Environmental Poel – Own Choice. Yrs 5 & 6.
12. Original writing ’2 to 3 sentences describing an animal. Reception.
13. Original writing ‘Kenning or riddle type poem about an animal’. Reception.
14. Original writing ‘Non-chronological report about an animal or extinct animal’. Yrs 3 & 4.
15. Original writing ‘Descriptive piece about an environmental issue’ Yrs 5 & 6.
16. Cornish Landscape Pre-school.
17. Cornish Landscape, Reception.
18. Cornish Landscape, Yrs 1 & 2.
19. Cornish Landscape, Yrs 3 & 4.
20. Cornish Landscape, Yrs 5 & 6.
21. Miniature garden, 2′ space. 11 yrs & under.
22. Miniature garden, 2′ space. 12-16 yrs.
23. Lego model. 2′ space (not from kit). 11 yrs & under.
24. Lego model, 2′ space (not from kit). 12-16 yrs.
25. Any handicraft, 2′ space. 11 yrs & under.
26. Any handicraft, 2′ space. 12-16 yrs.
27. Matchbox filled with as many items starting with ‘N’ (listed)
28. Pasta necklace, 1′ space.  Age to be stated.
29. A Cress Head, 1′ space. Age to be stated.
FUN DOG SHOW – entry fee of £1 per class taken on field
Class Description
1. Best Dog pedigree
2. Best Bitch pedigree
3. Best Veteran Dog or Bitch, 7 yrs & over
4. Best Junior Handler under 16 yrs (judged on handling ability)
5. Best Puppy under 12 mths
6. Best Dog or Bitch (crossbred or mongrel)
7. Best Movement Dog or Bitch, under 18″ at shoulder
8. Best Movement Dog or Bitch, over 18″ at shoulder
9. Best Junior Dog or Bitch (6 – 18 mths)
10. Best Rescued or Re-homed Dog or Bitch
11. Best Local Dog or Bitch within 5 mile radius of showground
12. Best brace or team
13. Best Yearling under 24 mths
14. Most handsome dog 
15. Most prettiest Bitch
16. Best conditioned Dog
17. Best conditioned Bitch
18. Lucky Dip
19. Most appealing eyes
20a. Best short-haired Dog or Bitch
20b. Best long-haired Dog or Bitch
21. Dog or Bitch that the Judge would most like to take home
  Best in Show