Next Show:

Saturday 4th May 2019

Gwinear Agricultural
Association

Gwinear Show - friendly, rural and based in our agricultural community

Results

20170624_151425 

 

 

 

 

 

 

HORSE SECTION RESULTS 2018

Supreme Champion of the Show: Fiona Jones and Solomon

Reserve Champion: Mary Gwennap and Snak A Tak

Best Pony in Show: Lucy Booth and Hurtdtock Cornish Amber

Section Champions were:
Driving: Matthew Green and AureliaVanDurmarie/Jacinthan
In Hand: Emily Anderson and Borjorvau Dawn Chorus
Reserve: Georga Coppes and Carnmellyn Final Order
Coloureds: Fiona Jones and Solomon
Reserve: 
Agricultural: 
Reserve: 
Pony Classes: Millie Olds and Santa Cruz 2nd
Reserve: Kathryn Benney and Meelick Island
M &M in hand: Sophie Bernard and Zennor Tatty Teddy
Reserve: Lucy Booth & Hope Cove

M &M ridden: Natalie Pastor and Tresorgan Nou Lwyd
Reserve: Aligah Hagan and Pennylasgarn Gimley
Ridden Classes: Tish Pickles and Cavern Hill Princess
Reserve: Kathryn Benney and Meelick Island Jennie
Working Hunter Classes: Mary Gwennap and Snak A Tak
Reserve: Letitia Pickles and Cavern

Showing Classes 31-34:  Henry Hirst and Tonto

Reserve:  Emma James with Newoak Flower Girl

Jumping: 
First prize winners were:-

Caitlin Jade Barrett and Baskin Angel

Madelaine Barrowman and Early Call

Juliet Shaw and Fiewitta

Joshua Bosence and Hafi

Amy Moon and Missy

Joan Benney and Janto Benney

Charlotte Rule and Jewel Aspect

Andrew James and Lupa Lupa

Charlotte Rule and Rumors Gucci

Andrew James and Lipeppeso

Amy Parkin and Boebka

Arwen Scoffin and Emyrs

Gymkhana: the overall winner of the most points

Callum Griffin and Flash

______________________________________________________________________________

DOMESTIC SECTION RESULTS 2018

Cup and Trophy Winners:

Cookery – B Pascoe

Cookery – L Williams

Children’s – Sophie James

Children’s – Harry Vincent

Floral Art – E Eva

Cookery – L Williams

Handicraft – J Chamberlain

Children’s Handwriting – Olivia Brigden

Children’s – Jack Woolcock

Children’s – Jack Woolcock, Alfie Hadney, and Isabella McClelland

Photography – N Bird

Art – S Faull

Handicraft – J Chamberlain

Residential Care Home – Pine Trees

Men’s Pasty – F Pascoe Snr

Lady’s Pasty – N Vincent

WI – L Williams

Childrene’s – Sophie James

Fruit Cake – J Pascoe

Domestic – J Hocking

Children’s – Olivia Brigden

Egg – J Lutey

Photography – G Ball

Busy Bodies – Sean Squire

Children’s Handicraft – Caitlyn Tamblyn

Photography – J Pickersgil

Heavy Cake – L Williams

Floral Art – Elizabeth Eva

Art – S Faull

Preserves – L Williams

Sponge Cake -L Williams

Children’s Miniature Garden – Sophie James

Children’s Photography – Henry James

____________________________________________________________________________ 

HORSE SECTION RESULTS 2016

Supreme Champion of the Show: The Time Bandit ridden by Rebecca Williams

Reserve Champion: Tregothnan Aurelia van Burmania and Matthew Green

Best Pony in Show: Colby Silver Sprite ridden by Gemma Trevena

Section Champions were:
Driving: Guy Marsh with Aureliavon Burmania and Bounk Je Vande Koetserij
In Hand: Rebecca King & Skyes Valentine
Reserve: Alice Caroll & Zeus
Coloureds: Rebecca Williams & The Time Bandit
Reserve: Katrina Trevena & Sir Hector
Agricultural: Patrick Tonkin & Bolenowe April
Reserve: Keith Trickey & Hendra Jackson
Pony Classes: Samuel Laity & Bushmen Echo
Reserve: Emma James & Newock Flower Girl
M &M: Gemma Trevena & Colby Silver Sprite
Reserve: Lucy Booth & Huntstock Cornish Amber
Ridden Classes: Carley Mather & Garrengrena Dream
Reserve: Kadie Connelly & French Connection
Working Hunter Classes: Maddy Cameron & Hoodwinked
Reserve: Henry Hurst & Pennys Wonder

Jumping:
Micro Jumping: Ruby Wade & Firlos Running Wolf
Childrens Jumping 12 yrs & under: Ross Gilmore & Juno
Junior Jumping: Ross Gilmore & Juno

Fun Ring:
Clear Round Jumping (Overall) 1st Jasmine Collins & Atmore
Gymkhana: the overall winner of the most points
Amber Medlin & Scrumpy Jack

______________________________________________________________________________

CATTLE SECTION RESULTS 2016

Native Champion: Roger Rundle, South Devon breeder from Newquay
Reserve Native Champion: Mr and Mrs Clamp, Devon breeder from Nancledra
Continental Champion and Reserve Champion: Mr A M C Eddy, Limousine breeder from St Erth
Overall Supreme Champion: Mr A M C Eddy, Limousine breeder from St Erth
Champion Young Handler: Mr Oliver Laity from Truro

______________________________________________________________________________

HORSE SECTION RESULTS 2015

Supreme Champion of the Show: Open Driving team of Matthew Green (for the Hon E.A.H. Boscawen) with Aurelia Van Burmania and Bounjke Van De Koetserij

Reserve Champion:  Karina Ray & Bolenowe April Moonlight

Best Pony in Show: Westbury Peter Pan ridden by Amelia Watson.

Section Champions were:
Driving: Guy Marsh with Aureliavon Bummana and Bounjke Van De Koetserij
In Hand: Katie Downie & Carellyn Silver Imp
Reserve: Louise Allen & Trenerth Mayflower
Coloureds: Fiona Jones & Bellogs Lady of the Night
Reserve: Alicia Brassett & Carbon Copy
Agricultural: Karina Ray & Bolenowe April Moonlight
Reserve: Roz Scholes & North Country Albert
Pony Classes: Amelia Watson & Westbury Peter Pan
M &M: Lucy Booth & Voadens Virginia
Reserve: Maria Bean & Jubilee Jamboree
Ridden Classes: Alicia Brassett & Carbon Copy
Reserve: Nathan Arnold & Brigford Wayward Lad
Working Hunter Classes: Isabella Walters & Sally
Reserve: Holly Rees & Bixie
Senior 14.2 hh & over: Nicky Davis & Embassadeur
Novice: Charlotte Ruddick & Frank

Jumping:
Micro Jumping: Caitlin Tamblin & Diamond Buckley
Childrens Jumping 12 yrs & under: Lily Beth Collins & Fleetanter Warrior
Junior Jumping: Matthew Vincent & My Annie

Fun Ring:
Clear Round Jumping (Overall) 1st Lily Beth Collins with Fleetanter Warrior
Gymkhana: the overall winner of the most points
Jessica Luker with Minnie

______________________________________________________

CATTLE SECTION RESULTS 2015

Beef:
Class 1 – Heifer born in 2013 or after…
1st A.M.C. Eddy with Glenrock Imogen

Class 2 – Cow and calf born before 2013
1st Mr and Mrs S J Clamp with Perton Flirt 9th

Class 3 – Bull Any Age
1st A.L Pascoe – Carzise Claudius

Beef Champion:
A M C Eddy with Glenrock Imogen

Dairy:
Class 5 – Heifer born in 2014
1st Packer and Rowe with Old Kea Quartz 2nd

Class 6: Heifer born in 2013 not calved
1st Packer and Rowe Blackrock Torch 21st

Dairy Champion:
Packer and Rowe with Old Kea Quartz 2nd

Supreme Champion of the Show:
A M C Eddy with Glenrock Imogen